Accident McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache , Sunday 2 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2006
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64A Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles north-east of Kandahar Airfield -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One crewman was killed and another injured when a U.S.-led Coalition AH-64 Apache attack helicopter crashed in Afghanistan's southern province of Kandahar Sunday night.
The helicopter was crashed shortly after taking off from Kandahar Airfield around 8:30 p.m. (1600 GMT).
Aircraft impacted the ground, skipped once and struck the ground a second time about 50m from initial impact point. Cause was determined to be an "equipment malfunction".

Sources:

Scramble 328
http://armyaircrews.com/apache.html
http://en.people.cn/200607/03/eng20060703_279511.html