Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164120, Monday 13 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-211 / USMC
Registration: 164120
MSN: 197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Air Force Range, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Barry M. Goldwater range, AZ, Apr 13, 1992 following mid-air collision with AV-8B 164133.

Two Marine Corps fighters collided over a bombing range in southwestern Arizona, a military official said. Both pilots ejected safely. The AV-8B Harriers collided Sunday night on a training flight over the Barry Goldwater Bombing Range, 15 miles east of Yuma, said a spokesman for Marine Corps Air Station, Yuma. The planes were based at the station. Lt. Col. F.S. Durtche and Capt. D. Paros suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8BPROD.PDF
http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/keyword/corps-air-station