Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 164133, Sunday 12 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-211 / USMC
Registration: 164133
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Air Force Range, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier 164133 (VMA-211) crashed on Barry Goldwater range, AZ, Apr 13, 1992 following collision with 164120

Two Marine Corps fighters collided over a bombing range in southwestern Arizona, a military official said. Both pilots ejected safely. The AV-8B Harriers collided Sunday night on a training flight over the Barry Goldwater Bombing Range, 15 miles east of Yuma, said a spokesman for Marine Corps Air Station, Yuma. The planes were based at the station. Lt. Col. F.S. Durtche and Capt. D. Paros suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/1992-04-14/news/9204140783_1_collide-marine-corps-eject
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barry_M._Goldwater_Air_Force_Range