Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-10-MC Harrier II 163177, Tuesday 21 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-10-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-223 / USMC
Registration: 163177
MSN: 512101/095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier II 163177 of VMA-223 crashed on landing at MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina, USA, on Jun 21, 1994 due to engine failure: pilot ejected safely

The engine failure was an uncontained LPC-1 separation, wherein the first stage low pressure compressor caused catastrophic airframe damage on approach just short of runway 23R.

Sources:

www.Scramble.nl/sb
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194503/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1994.htm