Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-2-MC Harrier II 161573, Saturday 23 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-2-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-542 / USMC
Registration: 161573
MSN: 512005/005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ali Al Salem -   Kuwait
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Abdul Aziz Naval Base, Jubail, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost during Operation Desert Storm when hit by enemy ground fire and failed to recover from a high angle dive during a night attack on a tank park in Ali Al Salem, Kuwait.

Pilot did not eject, and was killed. Pilot later named as CAPT. JAMES N. "TREY" WILBOURN III. For his skill, courage, and devotion to duty in the face of hazardous flying conditions, Captain Wilbourn was posthumously awarded the Air Medal, Third Strike Flight Award, and the Navy Commendation Medal with Combat Distinguishing Device.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8BPROD.PDF
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VMA-542#The_Gulf_War_.26_the_1990s
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flyauburn.org/?page_id=250]