Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-2-MC Harrier II 161578, Sunday 31 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-2-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 / USMC
Registration: 161578
MSN: 512010/10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Island Sound, off Long Island, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to Engine fire, caused by a compressor blade cracking, probably from simple fatigue: The blade fragments punctured a fuel cell and sliced through an electrical cable.

Aircraft crashed into the sea at Long Island Sound, near Long Island, NY, USA: pilot - later named as Lt. Col. John W. Capito - ejected safely, although, by the time he was recovered, he was suffering from hypothermia, due to the time spent immersed in very cold water.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194609/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1985.htm
http://www.leatherneck.com/forums/showthread.php?2958-Marine-Corps-quot-Widow-Maker-quot
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_South_Weymouth
Los Angeles Times, December 16, 2002