Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-4-MC Harrier II 162075, Tuesday 18 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-4-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 USMC
Registration: 162075
MSN: 512024/024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bogue Field, Emerald Isle, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:Bogue Field (KNJM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AV-8C Harrier 162075 (VMAT-203) crashed during landing at Bogue Field, Bogue Sound / Emerald Isle, North Carolina on Feb 18, 1997. Class A damage.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bogue_Field