Accident McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk 162787, Thursday 4 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS
Destination airport:Edwards AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ran off the base's main runway during landing at at Edward's Air Force Base: pilot - Lt Owen P. Honors
- ejected

Sources:

Scramble /r/nhttp://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20161027115721/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_45.htm