Accident McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk 163601, Wednesday 21 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2001
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk
Owner/operator:VT-22 US Navy
Registration: 163601
MSN: A-003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile from the USS Dwight D Eisenhower, off Mayport, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville (KNQI)
Destination airport:USS Dwight D Eisenhower
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A T-45A Goshawk of VT-22 training squadron NAS Kingsville crashed into the Atlantic Ocean more than a mile from the aircraft carrier USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69) while performing safety observer duties

Both crew - Navy Lieutenant Gregory Fulco and Captain Justin Sanders - ejected, but were killed

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/gsfulco.htm (obituary of pilot)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
http://www.caller.com/news/2011/jun/15/nas-kingsville-navy-training-jet-crashes-pilot/