Accident Sikorsky MH-60L Direct Action Penetrator 91-26360, Sunday 3 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60L Direct Action Penetrator
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 91-26360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port of Mogadishu -   Somalia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MH-60L "Super 6-2"
4 crewmembers, 3 delta snipers
pilot Capt. James Yacone
co-pilot CWO Michael Goffena
M/Sgt. Mason Hall
Sgt. Paul Shannon

3 delta snipers
M/Sgt. Gary Gordon
Sgt.1C Randall Shughart
Sgt.1C Brad Hallings

Hallings first wounded by groundfire during defense of "Super 6-4" crashsite
Shughart and Gordon after the fourth request obtained permission to go down to defend the crew of the "Super 6-4"
An RPG hit left side of chopper, Hallings lost one leg
"Super 6-2" smashed to the ground at the Port of Mogadishu
Shughart and Gordon were killed while they were defending the crew of "Super 6-4"

After the battle, the bodies of several of the conflict's U.S. casualties (Black Hawk Super 64 '​s crewmembers and their defenders, Delta Force soldiers MSG Gordon and SFC Shughart) were dragged through Mogadishu's streets by crowds of local civilians and SNA forces. All the bodies were eventually recovered. The bodies were returned in poor condition, one with a severed head. Michael Durant was released after 11 days of captivity. On the beach near the base, a memorial was held for those who were killed in combat.

Shughart and Gordon received posthumously Congress Medal of Honor due their heroic acts

Sources:

Scramble 275

rab1983