Accident Sikorsky MH-60L Direct Action Penetrator 91-26324, Sunday 3 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60L Direct Action Penetrator
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 91-26324
MSN: 70.1622
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mogadishu -   Somalia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter "Super Six One" was shot down by Somali soldiers at the Battle of Mogadishu.

4 crewmembers, 4 delta force operators
The pilot and the co-pilot were killed.
pilot CWO4 Clifton P. "Elvis" Wolcott
co-pilot CWO3 Donovan "Bull" Briley
crewchief Ray Dowdy injured
S/Sgt. Charlie Warren injured
4 deltas injured, 2 rescued from Little Bird MH-6 "star 4-1"
Sgt1C James Smith, several injured during crash, later died for several injuries
S/Sgt Daniel Busch, wounded from insurgents during abandon of "Super 6-1" wreckage, later died of wounds

Sources:

Scramble 275
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timeline_of_the_1993_Battle_of_Mogadishu
rab1983