Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 78-22999, Tuesday 4 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1983
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 78-22999
MSN: 70.062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi NE of Fort Sherman -   Panama
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Charlie Company, 158th Aviation Battalion, Instructor pilot and Crew Chief were killed (a Major was rescued) in the crash about 2 miles northeast of Fort Sherman, Panama near the entrance to the Canal.

Sources:

Scramble
Night Stalkers, Army Aircrews, DOD casualty records