Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 81-23557, Tuesday 18 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1983
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 81-23557
MSN: 70.278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mt. Ranier -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Lewis, WA
Destination airport:Packwood Area
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Part of flight of 3 doing night vision training. Flame (flare?) was seen, then fell to ground and burst into flames. CW2 Gary Tinkham, WO1 Micheal Stewart, SGT John Bourassa & SP4 Robert Young died.

Sources:

Scramble
Army Aircrews, DOD casualty records.