Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 80-23498, Tuesday 26 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 80-23498
MSN: 70.256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Campbell, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident was caused by starvation of fuel to both engines that resulted in the loss of power (sufficient to sustain flight) and made the aircraft non-flyable. It is apparent that the primary cause of this accident was a malfunction of the fuel systems, brought about by manufacturing defects of the sequencing valve and/or variation from published specifications.

Sources:

Scramble
No. 89-6374. United States Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit.

Images: