Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 82-23714, Thursday 18 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 82-23714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Rucker, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the helicopter pitched downward and lost its tail boom while preparing to land.

Cause: Failure of main rotor blade spindle

Sources:

Scramble
Rotor & Wing International, June 1985, p. 9
New York Times, 20 April 1985, Section 1, p. 8 (https://www.nytimes.com/1985/04/20/us/helicopter-fleet-grounded-by-army.html )
UPI, 10 June 1985 (https://www.upi.com/Archives/1985/06/10/The-failure-of-a-main-rotor-blade-spindle-caused/2910487224000/ )