Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 94-26536, Tuesday 18 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1996
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 94-26536
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Campbell, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two Black Hawk helicopters during exercise. Six killed, 16 injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.1001crash.com/telechvideo-video-UH60_Midair-lg-2.html
2. Flight International 4-10 June 1997
Manila Standard 22 June 1996, p27B (photo)