Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 94-26548, Saturday 15 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 November 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army / 9–101st Aviation Regiment
Registration: 94-26548
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borsa district of Mosul -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with UH-60L 93-26534 and crashed. One helo may have been struck by a RPG and while climing to escape further fire struck the other one. Total of 17 occupants on both helos killed and 5 injured.

Sources:

Scramble 334
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1994.html
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/3273895.stm
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/3274613.stm