Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 89-26215, Monday 26 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 2004
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 89-26215
MSN: 70-1466
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Florence, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Bragg, NC (20:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing in bad weather during NVG training flight with a second Black Hawk. Found crashed in swampy area next day evening.

Sources:

Scramble 310
AFM JUN 2004