Accident Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean G-ARHN, Thursday 9 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 2010
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean
Owner/operator:Popham Flying Group G-ARHN
Registration: G-ARHN
MSN: 22-7514
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodlands, Totton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bembridge, Isle of Wight (BBP/EGHJ)
Destination airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A forced landing was conducted following an engine failure. The pilot was unable to achieve his selected field and the aircraft struck the roof of a house before crashing into the garden. Both of the aircraft occupants received serious injuries; however, there were no injuries to persons on the ground. No cause for the engine failure could be established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/09/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/8382582.Two_men_seriously_injured_after_light_aircraft_crashes_into_New_Forest_garden/
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-22-150-caribbean-g-arhn-9-september-2010
3. http://iwchronicle.co.uk/index.php/plane-left-the-island-and-crashes-in-garden
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2012 G-ARHN Popham Flying Group G-ARHN 0 Blackwood, near Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire w/o