Hard landing Incident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) , Saturday 11 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nagpur International Airport (VANP) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hyderabad
Destination airport:Nagpur
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing due to a technical fault in the main rotor. No injuries reported to the crew of three.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/nagpur/IAF-chopper-makes-emergency-landing-at-Nagpur-airport/articleshow/6537486.cms_