Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo N508LM, Friday 17 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 2010
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N508LM
MSN: 097
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason Jewett Airfield (KTEW), Mason, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason, MI (TEW)
Destination airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane between 50 and 100 feet above ground level during its initial climb after takeoff when it sounded like the engine lost power. He subsequently saw the propeller stop turning. It appeared to him that the pilot attempted to land on the runway; however, the airplane ultimately impacted a bean field about 150 feet north of the runway. The pilot informed local authorities who responded to the accident that the engine lost power during takeoff. The pilot was transported from the scene with serious injuries. He remained hospitalized and subsequently died 39 days later. The pilot's death was attributed to the consequences of trauma as a result of the accident. However, NTSB regulations define a fatal injury as one which results in death within 30 days of the accident. A postaccident examination of the aircraft, including a detailed examination of the engine, airframe, and fuel system, was unable to identify a reason for the loss of power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing to a bean field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA571
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location