Accident Consolidated B-24H-DT-10 Liberator 41-28693, Tuesday 25 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-DT-10 Liberator
Owner/operator:461th BGp /764th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-28693
MSN: 285/15808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Peter/Au, 42 km SE Graz -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down 25 July 1944, while Lt. Richard E. Freeman was piloting. Crashed at St. Peter i.d. Austria.

Sources:

http://www.15thaf.org/49th_BW/461st_BG/Aircraft/Nose%20Art/764th%20Nose%20Art.htm#wareagle
öfh
- JF Baugher