Incident Lindstrand LBL 330A D-OBBU, Sunday 12 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2010
Time:19:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL 330A
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-OBBU
MSN: 1084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Abbesbüttel -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Braunschweig-Lehndorf
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hot air balloon was blown into a residential area after touching down in a field. Eight on board sustained serious injuries.
The wind was part of an approaching weather front.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht_10_3X134_HLBallon_Abbesbuettel.pdf;jsessionid=2C0F5E2DF257C6E149EDCAA1F8057B9E.live2053?__blob=publicationFile