Accident Robin HR.100/210D Safari D-EDWG, Saturday 5 June 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1993
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.100/210D Safari
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDWG
MSN: 182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muri, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mannheim - EDFM
Destination airport:Bern - LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into river during ILS-approach in Bern. The aircraft swam 1 km in the water and the pilot was able to open the cockpit. He and his wife were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1542.pdf