Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) VH-LSQ, Monday 20 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 2010
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Choppair Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-LSQ
MSN: S1559
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorabbin Airport, Vic -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YMMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 2 occupants were only slightly injuried when their helicopter crashed at Moorabbin Airport. The helicopter lost power when practicing a landing.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.ninemsn.com.au/national/7964465/two-walk-away-from-chopper-crash]
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/09/20/3016950.htm