Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Pave Hawk 93-26517, Tuesday 21 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Pave Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army / 101st Aviation Brigade
Registration: 93-26517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zabul province, South Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, operated by the 101st Combat Aviation Brigade of the U.S. Army, reportedly crashed due to a technical fault.

Sources:

https://www.aljazeera.com/news/asia/2010/09/201092132921739794.html
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-south-asia-11378948
https://www.yahoo.com/news/s/ap/20100921/ap_on_re_as/as_afghanistan
http://web.archive.org/web/20100925073321/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-5085
Seattle Post-Intelligencer