Serious incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A D-IAHT, Sunday 20 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 2010
Time:19:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A
Owner/operator:H. Teegen
Registration: D-IAHT
MSN: 352SA
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zweibrücken Airport (ZQW/EDRZ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eisenach-Kindel Airfield (EDGE)
Destination airport:Zweibrücken Airport (ZQW/EDRZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nose gear only partly deployed and did not lock down. Landed on runway 03 and nose gear folded back in.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU investigtion report
Similar incident April 2016

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6821422

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2016 D-IAHT Private 0 Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe min