Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3591Y, Tuesday 12 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1980
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Skyway Airport
Registration: N3591Y
MSN: 18254491
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, In -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
eng stopped during taxi.Battery too weak to turn eng thru comp stroke.Eng started as Pilot moved prop.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FEX04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2003 N3591Y James Keeney 0 Washington Cour, Ohio sub