Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS C-FGLA, Friday 24 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 2010
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGLA
MSN: 1681
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sundre, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The privately operated Cirrus SR22 was on a round robin, visual flight rules flight from the Calgary/Springbank Airport to the area of Sundre, Alberta, with 3 persons on board. About 5 nautical miles northwest of Sundre, the aircraft entered a steep turning descent from about 1600 feet above the ground, striking the ground in a field at 1347, Mountain Daylight Time. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a severe post-impact fire. No emergency locator transmitter signal was received. The 3 occupants were fatally injured.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors

- For undetermined reasons, the aircraft decelerated to the point of aerodynamic stall, followed by entry into a spin.
-The aircraft recovered from the initial spin entry and entered a spiral dive from which recovery was not accomplished before ground impact.
- For undetermined reasons, the Cirrus Aircraft Parachute System was not activated after the aircraft departed controlled flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10W0155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/7903090@N06/3865898987/sizes/z/ (photo)

TSB Report https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2010/a10w0155/a10w0155.html