Accident Rockwell Commander 114 VH-CSH, Saturday 25 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-CSH
MSN: 14004
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grovedale Airport,Vic -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB - Moorabbin
Destination airport:YGLG - Grovedale
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aeroplane was attempting to land at Grovedale Airport when it was caught by a wind gust and clipped power lines. It crashed onto the Surf Coast Highway and burst into flames. Luckily the 2 occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/plane-crashes-on-to-highway-near-geelong/story-e6frf7kx-1225929232754
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/09/25/3021874.htm
http://www.geelongadvertiser.com.au?category_id=17641