Accident Harmon Rocket II XB-IYZ, Saturday 25 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HROC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harmon Rocket II
Owner/operator:Julian Dip
Registration: XB-IYZ
MSN: 96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puebla -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:atlixco
Destination airport:Puebla-Hermanos Serdán International Airport (PBC/MMPB)
Narrative:
Engine Failure reported to ATC, advise he was going to make emergency landing on a road.
Crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=41429
www.eluniversal.com
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Harmon-Rocket-II/1228527/M
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=viapYXo_ljs&feature=player_embedded