Accident Northrop BT-1 0603, Monday 3 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1941
Time:
Type:Northrop BT-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0603
MSN: 306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Pearl Harbor, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Yorktown
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into sea while turning into final for landing on USS Yorktown.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1941.asp