Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0323, Tuesday 11 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1941
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0323
MSN: 1805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:French Peak 20 mi NW of Warner Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:El Centro, CA
Narrative:
Delivered to VT-6, 6-T-2; Red top, full colors, shellback turtle atop fin; later replaced 6-T-1 (photo SSIA pg 28). Aircraft lost 3/11/41 with VT-3; lost control and crashed. Ens. Walter G. Barnes, Jr. (pilot) parachuted, R. Goff, AMM3 and D. D. Daga, AMM3 killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCEN19410312.1.1&srpos=4&e=11-03-1941-16-03-1941--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Warner+springs-------