Accident Douglas SBD-1 Dauntless 1609, Tuesday 17 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1940
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-1 Dauntless
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 1609
MSN: 562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi E of Gila Bend, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Narrative:
Lost control due to an engine failure in bad weather crashed and caught fire, the pilot bailed out safely at 9000ft. Was on a ferry flight with 5 other aircraft from San Diego, CA to Quantico, VA

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://www.newspapers.com/image/163838120/?clipping_id=111582097&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE2MzgzODEyMCwiaWF0IjoxNjY4MTcwOTEzLCJleHAiOjE2NjgyNTczMTN9.FFCsfd1npwBOWm4MXzhVQUNN-GDrIWPjR6Y8OHhC8rc