Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0299, Friday 23 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 1941
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0299
MSN: 1781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Wasp
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to VT-2, 2-T-4; White section leader, full colors (MS 48-14); small red gunnery "E" carried behind first step in 1940-? (photo SSIA); later to VS-71 aboard CV-7 Wasp: 71-S-16, Yellow section leader, full colors with Neutrality star (Don Greer, SSIA centerfold); lost with VS-71 on 5/23/41 at 07:17 during bomb practice at sea. Left floatation bag was released at 5000-ft, crew bailed out. Lt. B. V. Clark (pilot) missing and listed as killed, H. G. Bradshaw, RM1c (NAP) parachuted safely, and Rm1c.P.R.Schiavone suffered minor injuries

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1941.asp