Accident Grumman F4F-3A Wildcat 3937, Sunday 1 February 1942 Ensign David Wellington Criswell A-V(N) USNR O-099698 killed." /> Ensign David Wellington Criswell A-V(N) USNR O-099698 killed." /> Ensign David Wellington Criswell A-V(N) USNR O-099698 killed." />
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 1942
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-3A Wildcat
Owner/operator:VF-6 US Navy
Registration: 3937
MSN: F-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Enterprise (CV-6) -
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft "F-16" stalled and flipped on back during night launch during raids on Marshall and Gilbert Islands.
Ensign David Wellington Criswell A-V(N) USNR O-099698 killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
John Lundstrom, The First Team, pp