Accident Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat 3989, Thursday 4 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 3989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Midway Atoll -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost during the Battle of Midway. Aircraft failed to return. Pilot 2nd Lt. Walter W. Swansberger is MIA / KIA.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/f4f/3989.html