Accident Douglas TBD-1 Devastator 0348, Wednesday 16 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1941
Time:
Type:Douglas TBD-1 Devastator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0348
MSN: 1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to VT-6, 6-T-18; Yellow bottom (with black trim), full colors (MS 48-14), .50 cal mounted, gun camera mount present in LIFE color photo. Aircraft lost with VT-6 on 4/16/41 at 07:35 after takeoff from NAS North Island, headed for CV-6. Left wing folded after take-off at 150-ft, aircraft crashed. Ens. Edgar B. Rowley (pilot), H. J. Roy, Sea1c, and W. L. Rose, RM2c all killed

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html

http://109lair.hobbyvista.com/DETAILSITE/US/USN/TBD/tbdpage.htm