Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2350X, Tuesday 16 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1974
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2350X
MSN: 18256250
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burnsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Asheville,Nc
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit trees at 6500ft msl.Thick clds rain and thunder reported in area.Pilot obtnd term wx,no briefing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB