Accident Vought SBU-2 0810, Wednesday 30 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1941
Time:08:50
Type:Vought SBU-2
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milton near Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another SBU-2 and crashed. The pilot bailed out but was killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/60918126/pensacola-news-journal/