Accident Grob G103C Twin III Acro N41KP, Friday 11 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Northern California Soaring Association
Registration: N41KP
MSN: 34176
Total airframe hrs:1069 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flanagan Dry Lk, NV
Destination airport:Minden, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during cruise flight in the glider he encountered significant sinking air that prevented him from being able to make his destination glider port. He elected to make an off-field landing into a field. During the landing roll, the left wing contacted the ground and turned the glider to the left. During the turn, the glider's tail assembly separated from the fuselage. There was substantial damage to the tail structure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with an area of degraded lift during cruise flight, resulting in a forced off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location