Incident Robinson R22 Mariner N856HA, Wednesday 29 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2010
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc
Registration: N856HA
MSN: 1894M
Total airframe hrs:8830 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hillsboro Airport, Hillsboro, Washington County, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Independence State Airport Independence Airpark (FAA LID 7S5)
Destination airport:Hillsboro Airport, Portland, Oregon (HIO/KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was returning to his home airport when the accident occurred. On final approach, the pilot noted another helicopter was at the parking area, so he altered his course towards taxiway "A" and finished his approach coming to a hover about 3 to 5 feet above the ground. He then commenced to hover-taxi to his parking spot. The student pilot stated that in order to reach his intended parking spot he would have to pass behind an Embraer jet that was holding short of the runway. The pilot reported that he was not expecting the jet blast produced by the turbine engines, and as the helicopter passed behind the airplane, it yawed to the left and rolled onto its side, impacting the ground. According to witnesses, the accident helicopter passed about 30 feet behind the jet at an altitude of about 3 feet above the ground.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The student pilot's decision to hover-taxi behind a jet, resulting in the helicopter encountering jet wash and rolling over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA478
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=856HA
3. http://helihub.com/2010/09/29/29-sep-10-robinson-r22-hillsboro-us-oregon/
4. http://www.kgw.com/news/local/hillsborohelicoptercrash-104059468.html
5. http://salem-news.com/articles/september292010/hillsboro-helicopter-crash.php
6. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/09/29-sep-10-n856ha-robinson-r22-hillsboro.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Independence_State_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2004 N856HA Hillsboro Aviation Inc. 0 Portland-Hillsboro Airport, Hillsboro, Oregon sub

Location