Hard landing Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub LN-AER, Saturday 13 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2010
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Valdres Flyklubb
Registration: LN-AER
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Otrøvatnet, Filefjell, Oppland -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hard landing on a frozen lake. Ski undercarriage collapsed and left hand wing broke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2010-17?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1