Accident Aveko VL-3-B Sprint OO-G55, Saturday 2 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 2010
Time:09:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3-B Sprint
Owner/operator:West Aviation Club
Registration: OO-G55
MSN: VL-3-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Moëres -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Koksijde Air Base (EBFN)
Destination airport:Koksijde Air Base (EBFN)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aeroclub, owner of a recently acquired VL-3, wanted in-flight pictures of the newly purchased airplane and a club member inquired the possibility to obtain pictures among multiple people. Three persons volunteered, along with the pilot of a Cessna 172 (OO-WAO). A photographer would be seated in the C172, and two persons would take the brand new VL-3-B airplane to the sky.
The two pilots in command briefly discussed the mission, focussing mainly on the pictures to be taken. The two airplanes took off and flew along the coastline in each other’s close vicinity in the direction of France.
Passing the French border, the two airplanes headed south. Pictures were taken and the C172 turned left with the intent of returning to the airfield. The two airplane collided with each other during the turn. The right wing of the VL-3-B was severed and the airplane spiralled to the ground, killing the two occupants upon impact. The C172 was damaged, and the pilot managed to perform a controlled emergency landing in a field. The two occupants climbed out of the wrecked C172 with minor injuries.

Cause:
The collision of the two aircraft was caused by a manoeuver initiated by one of the two aircraft flying in formation, without visual contact, and not previously announced. A major contributing factor was the lack of proper prearrangements between the two pilots to perform a flight in close formation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/downloads/10-6.pdf