Accident Cessna 185 Skywagon OB-1808, Saturday 2 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 2010
Time:22:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Air Nasca Travel
Registration: OB-1808
MSN: 1850148
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nazca Lines -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Maria Reiche airport (SPZA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four British tourists and peruvian pilot and co pilot have been killed in a plane crash near one of Peru's top tourist sites Nazca Lines 240 miles (385km) south-east of Lima, following a engine power loss due to fuel mismanagement.
Alcohol was found in the pilot's blood, the crew members had been seen quarrelling before takeoff, and their preparation was rushed.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-11460644
http://web.archive.org/web/20101208071300/http://newsinfo.inquirer.net:80/breakingnews/world/view/20101003-295735/British-tourists-2-Peruvians-killed-in-small-plane-crash
http://rpp.pe/peru/actualidad/nasca-pilotos-de-avioneta-siniestrada-tenian-amplia-experiencia-noticia-299776
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/265/265967.jpg (photo)
https://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/OB1808.pdf (final report)
https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2011/sep/27/peru-air-crash-deaths-inquest