Accident Cessna 172D N2593, Sunday 3 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Meca Supply
Registration: N2593
MSN: 172-49893
Total airframe hrs:3820 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Animas Air Park, Durango, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (00C)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first takeoff attempt was aborted when the passenger's door popped open. The pilot taxied back to the end of the runway, closed the door, and began the takeoff. During the second takeoff attempt, as the airplane reached about 200 feet, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot enriched the mixture and applied carburetor heat, and the engine sputtered and lost power a second time. The pilot said that, during the forced landing, he shut the fuel off and turned off the master switch before the airplane impacted a dry river bottom. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was found in the BOTH position at the accident site, even though the pilot reported he shut the fuel off prior to impact. The engine was test run to full power, and no anomalies were noted. It is likely that the pilot inadvertently turned off the fuel before the last takeoff, particularly since he was unfamiliar with this model of airplane.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the pilot inadvertently moving the fuel selector to the OFF position. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's unfamiliarity with this model accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location