Incident Avid Flyer Mk IV EI-HAM, Monday 4 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 2010
Time:c. 15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-HAM
MSN: 1072-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Foulksmills, nr New Ross, County Wexford -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Taghmon, Co Wexford
Destination airport:Taghmon, Co Wexford
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two men have been admitted to hospital after being injured in the crash of a light plane in County Wexford. It is understood the pilot was attempting an emergency landing, prompted by smoke in the cockpit, when the accident occurred. The aircraft was badly damaged but no fire broke out.
The accident report has now been published (see below).
Probable Cause of the Accident;
Taping over of a large portion of the radiator surface lead to inadequate cooling of the engine,
resulting in failure of the expansion bottle pressure cap seal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.rte.ie/news/2010/1004/136339-wexford/
http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/breaking/2010/1004/breaking45.html
https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/miracle-escape-for-pilot-and-passenger-in-crash-26686979.html
http://www.aaiu.ie/upload/general/13372-REPORT_2011_018-0.PDF