Accident Quad City Challenger II N61328, Friday 8 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61328
MSN: CH20190W05103
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leavenworth Co near Easton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leavenworth, KS
Destination airport:Leavenworth, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and student-rated passenger departed the pilot’s property and remained airborne for about 10 minutes. The pilot expressed a concern about the wind and decided that they needed to return to the airfield. During the turn back to the airfield, the passenger felt like they were losing altitude and may have encountered a downdraft. The pilot told him to “hang on” and activated the airplane’s ballistic parachute. The passenger further stated that he was sure the engine was running, but he could not recall the impact sequence and he estimated the airplane was about 350 feet above ground level, when they started the turn.

Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact anomalies and fuel was present at the accident site. The right section of the stabilizer was located about 75 feet from the main wreckage. The stabilizer section did not have any impact marks on its tube framing and the fabric appeared in good condition. The two bolts that normally hold the section on were broken. Both bolts were sent to the Safety Board Material's Laboratory for examination. The Materials Laboratory noted that both bolts had signatures consistent with a bending overload event. The separation of the stabilizer section from the airframe prior to the loss of control could not be substantiated.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location