Accident Cessna 172A Skyhawk N8437A, Friday 8 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 2010
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8437A
MSN: 36134
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2734 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie National Forest, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryce Canyon, UT (BCE)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The employer of the pilot and passenger reported to local authorities that they had not returned from a presumed elk-spotting flight for an upcoming hunting trip. The wreckage was subsequently located in a remote canyon area in rising mountainous terrain at an elevation of 9,600 feet. There were no witnesses to the accident; however, pilots flying in the area that afternoon noted that it was too windy to fly below the ridgeline and tree movement was visible; the sky was clear. The calculated density altitude for the area was 11,178 feet. Based on the final location and heading of the airplane, it is likely that the pilot may have attempted to maneuver at a low altitude in the canyon and was unable to maintain clearance from terrain in the windy conditions and high density altitude. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to conduct a low-level flight into a canyon in windy conditions at a high density altitude, which resulted in a collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location