Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM.79T I-ALAN, Tuesday 16 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1940
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM.79T
Owner/operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-ALAN
MSN: 19052
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Italy
Destination airport:Abyssinia via Benghazi
Narrative:
Aborted take-off at Benghazi and undercarriage collapsed. British troops found the wreck in February 1941.

Sources:

http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww2/b/314/5077/0#1
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:SM79_Ala_Littoria.png